CLA-2-02:RR:NC:2:231 C83926

Mr. Gurmej Singh
JB Foods
159 Bayne Crescent
Cambridge, Ontario N1T 1K4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of bacon from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Singh:

In your letter, dated January 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus:

1. Frozen, rindless, smoked, pork back bacon.

2. Frozen, rindless, cured, pork back bacon.

3. Frozen, boneless, cured, pork middle bacon with rind on.

4. Frozen, boneless, smoked, pork middle bacon with rind on.

5. Frozen, boneless, cured, pork leg with rind on (gammon).

6. Frozen, rindless, streaky pork bacon (regular side bacon).

The applicable tariff provision for the frozen, rindless, streaky pork bacon (regular side bacon, item #6) will be 0210.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal, meat of swine, bellies (streaky) and cuts thereof, bacon. The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per kilogram.

The applicable tariff provision for the frozen, rindless, smoked, pork back bacon (item #1), the frozen, rindless, cured pork back bacon (item #2), the frozen, boneless, cured, pork middle bacon with rind on (item #3), the frozen, boneless, smoked, pork middle bacon with rind on (item #4), and the frozen, boneless, cured, pork leg with rind on (gammon, item #5), will be 0210.19.0090, HTS, which provides for meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal, meat of swine, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 cents per kilogram.

Questions regarding import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 756 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division